Büyükelçinin Özgeçmişi

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Date & Place of Birth: 15 September 1966/ Görele-GİRESUN, TURKEY

Marital Status: Married with one child

Foreign Languages: Fluent in English, Advanced French, Basic German and Norwegian

EDUCATION:

2001-2005 PhD in International Relations, Middle East Technical University, Ankara

2000 NATO Defence College Course for Senior Civil Servants, Rome

1990-1991 Post-graduate research in international relations, Oslo University

1989-1990 MSc in European Studies, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

1988-1989 Graduate research in international relations, Oslo University

1983-1987 BA in Public Administration, Istanbul University

ACADEMIC WORKS:

His academic works includea book and several academic articles in his areas of expertise on International relations, along withteaching and giving lectures in universities.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

Since 8 January 2020 Ambassador agrée to the Kingdom of Belgium

21 November 2017-31 December 2019Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary to Bulgaria

March 2015-November 2017 Director General for Multilateral Political Affairs

January 2012- November 2014 Founding and first resident Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary to Niger

September 2008 – December 2011 First Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative, DCM, Permanent Representation of Turkey to the Council of Europe

September 2006- September 2008 Head of Department for Human Rights. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Turkey

September 2002- September 2006 First Secretary, Counsellor, Turkish Embassy in Bern,

August 2000 – September 2002First Secretary. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Turkey. General Directorate on International Security Affairs, Political Affairs Department

July 1998-February 2000 Second Secretary ,Turkish Embassy in Tehran

July 1997- July 1998 Third Secretary, Second Secretary Turkish Embassy in Lagos

September 1994-July 1997 Third Secretary, Deputy to the Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of Turkey to the Council of Europe

December 1991-September 1994 Attaché, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Turkey.Department on Bilateral Political Relations with EU countries

DECORATIONS:

- Commandeur de l’Ordre du Mérite du Niger

- Order of the Madara Rider of Bulgaria

- Order of Merit of the Office of the General Prosecutor of Bulgaria

PROFFESIONAL AD HOC ASSIGNMENTS AT THE INTERNATIONAL LEVEL:

- Served as Vice-Chair of the Steering Committee on UNRWA established by the UN Secretary General to carry out consultations with member states on his behalf (February-March 2017)

- Served as Chief Responsible for the organization of UN World Humanitarian Summit held in Turkey in 2016 and later for the first anniversary event of the WHS on New Way of Working held in Turkey in May 2017